Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how redrow.co.uk (referred to as "Redrow") uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website.

The confidentiality of your information is of paramount concern to us. To this end, Redrow uses reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Legislation.

Redrow is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you decide to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that your data will only be used in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy. Any other data which we collect cannot be used to personally identify you and is used to help use make improvements to the site and our marketing.

The cookies set by Redrow do not contain personally identifiable information and Redrow will not associate a cookie with personally identifiable information without your consent.

We may amend this privacy policy from time-to-time and new versions will be posted on this website with an updated version number and date displayed at the top of this page.

This Privacy Policy covers the following sections

What information may we collect when you use this site or when you contact us?

We collect two different types of data; (1) data about you and which you decide to submit and (2) anonymous aggregated data about how visitors use this site and interact with our marketing campaigns.

(1) If you decide to submit data to Redrow, for example by completing the 'contact us' form or by contacting us through email, phone or blog replies, we may use the information to add to a database in order that we can identify you as an individual. We refer to any information that may identify you as an individual, such as your name and address, as personal data or personal information.

For example, we may collect the following personal information:

  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers.

Sometimes you may decide to submit personal information which is of a more private nature, which we refer to as personal sensitive information, and is required in order that we can process a job application or perhaps to deal with your questions.

For example, we may collect the following personal sensitive information if you decide to give it to us and if we believe the processing of this data is necessary:

  • employment information if you are applying for a job.

(2) We may use cookies or other technology to understand how people are using our site and respond to certain marketing messages, such as search engine marketing. The data is aggregated and anonymous so we cannot and identify you personally. We refer to this is non-personal information.

What do we do with the personal information we gather?

We require this information to understand the needs of our visitors and people who contact us in order to provide a better service and in particular, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • we may use the information to provide and improve our services;
  • we may periodically send promotional material about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact details which you have provided;
  • we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

What do we do with the personal sensitive information we gather?

In addition to personal information, we may require sensitive information in order to:

  • to administer and maintain your account with us;
  • to process a job application.

What do we do with the non-personal information we gather?

We may use non-personal data in order that we can learn more about online behaviour to improve our web site and general marketing and to provide a better experience of our brand. Often we will use cookies for such measurement purposes. From time-to-time we may also analyse IP address, user agent string or other anonymous data sources too.

How long will we keep the data for?

We may hold personal information for as long as it is necessary to do so, having regard to the purposes for which it was collected and the purposes for which it is to be further processed.

Non-personal information may be held for as long as it is necessary in order that we can monitor aggregated statistics about use of our site and exposure to our brand. If we set a cookie you can see the expiry data in your browser's cookie settings.

You should also note the comment in the 'Controlling your personal information' section about data deletion.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We cannot ensure the security of your data when it is being transmitted to our website or other digital sites from other pages and all transmission of personal information and other data is done at your own risk.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us at website@redrow.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email website@redrow.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write to us (see postal address at the end of the contact us page) or email us at website@redrow.co.uk as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can at any time ask to have removed any information that we have stored on you. Please send your request by email to website@redrow.co.uk. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions. Further, such information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed; for example we may need to keep a record that you have closed an account with us.

ICO registration number

Redrow is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number Z5068278.

What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as a browser cookie, is a text file containing small amounts of information which a server may download to your computer, mobile or tablet when you visit a website or use an app.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given and helping us to identify ways to improve your overall site experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests or to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

Cookies are also created not just by the website the user is browsing but also by other websites that run display ads and social sharing features for example. These are often known as 3rd party cookies.

Due to their core role of enhancing and enabling usability or site processes, disabling certain cookies may prevent you from using certain aspects of the Redrow website, such as using the My Redrow facility.

There are two different types of browser cookie:

(1) Session cookies are stored in the computer's memory during a user's browsing session and are automatically deleted from the user's computer when the browser is closed or the session is deemed to have ended.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing the user to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. They are widely used by many web sites; for example to keep track of items that a consumer has added to a favourites list.

Session cookies do not collect any information from the user's computer. Session cookies expire at the end of the user's browser session and can also become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 or 30 minutes.

(2) Persistent cookies are stored on the user's computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies can be used to retain user preferences for a particular web site, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.

Persistent cookies usually assign a unique ID to the user's browser and they are usually configured to identify a user for a prolonged period of time, from days to months or even years.

Each type of cookie can be set and controlled by Redrow, known as a first party cookie, or a third party such as Facebook, known as a third party cookie.

Learn more about cookies and how to control them

To find out for further information about cookies, search in Google or visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org (which is run by the Internet Advertising Bureau Europe).

You can choose to accept or decline session and persistent cookies, or delete them altogether, by amending your browser settings, please search your browser's 'help' section for further information.

If you want to opt out of the main advertising cookies, you can go to the site of the National Advertising Institute.

Why does Redrow use cookies?

We use cookies to better understand how people find and use our site in order that we can make continual improvements to provide a better user experience. This may be to help you find what you want more easily through to making sure that we invest our marketing efforts appropriately so we don't waste money.

How does Redrow use cookies?

Redrow only uses browser cookies to measure non-personal information, for example to learn about the behaviour of visitors to our website and how they respond to our marketing communications. The more we learn, the better we are able to provide relevant and interesting content and services. The cookies set by Redrow do not contain any personally identifiable information and Redrow will not associate a cookie with personally identifiable information without your consent.

How do we get your consent to use cookies?

Currently, Redrow operates an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this site setting cookies. If you are not happy then you should either not use this site, or you should delete Redrow cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Which 1st party cookies does this site use?

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Redrow

_Redrow_session
Favourites
Region_id
PHPSESSID
First_pv_66383177
_jsuid
No_tracky_6383177
NRAGENT
Remember_user_token
Redrow-live#lang
SERVERID
Redrow-live#ip3_device
ASP.NET_SessionID

These cookies are required to enable the site to function correctly and we regard their use as essential  
The following cookies are focused on web analytics and helping us improve our understanding of visitors and their site usage
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Unless you opt-out of the Google Cookie, by using this site you consent to the use of the Google Cookie and any information generated by Google Analytics.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

And for information on how to opt-out from all Google Analytics cookies (from all sites not just from Redrow) visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Clicky

Jsuid
first_pv_66383177
no_tracky_66383177

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Clicky
New Relic

Jsesssion
NRAGENT

These cookies are used to measure the performance of the website site. The cookies collect information in anonymous form, to allow site performance to be measured

Click here for an overview of privacy at New Relic

 

Which 3rd party cookies does this site use?

We use various persistent cookies and here are some of the most important ones, though this is not a comprehensive list.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

The following cookies are focused on advertising in order to help us understand how people engage with our online advertising

DoubleClick
DoubleClick Floodlight
DoubleClick Spotlight

id

These are advertising cookies to help us optimise our advertising on other web sites and which drive traffic to Redrow
Cookie contains a user id, which is tells DoubleClick that the browser has arrived at a specified page

DoubleClick is owned by Google

Statcounter

Is_unique

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Statcounter

Clicky

Clulid
_cfduid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Clicky

 

Other measurement that you should be aware of

Social buttons
On some of the pages of the site you will see 'social buttons' which enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. For example, there may be button for Twitter, Facebook 'Like' and others.

When you click on these buttons, you should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Redrow's site by setting one or more of their own cookies. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Redrow and the specific pages you are on, even if you don't click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Facebook.

Redrow is not responsible for the data generated by or processed by such third parties. Therefore, you should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services
We use a number of external web services on the Redrow site, mostly to display extra content within our web pages. As with social buttons we cannot prevent such sites from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content but you can block in a similar way.

Email marketing
We send a variety of emails from service messages which are automatically sent in response to an action on the web site, such as a 'thank you' or 'confirmation' email, through to marketing emails to show you relevant offers or updates.

We do not use cookies to measure our emails but we may use other measurement techniques to help us understand and improve certain aspects of our email marketing. Measuring open rates happens when you download images within the email and we measure clicks on links during the process of sending you to the correct web page. This data may remain anonymous although sometimes it may be associated with your personal information in our email database so we can improve our email marketing and manage unsubscribe requests.

If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is measured at an aggregated or personal level, then you should unsubscribe from receiving future Redrow marketing emails. You can unsubscribe by sending a request to unsubscribe to website@redrow.co.uk or by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in a marketing email; typically at the bottom of the email. Also, it may take several weeks for your email address to be removed from all marketing communications.

Surveys
From time to time we may request information from visitors to our site via surveys or competitions. Participation is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose certain information.

The survey may have been built on Redrow's technology or it may be managed by a third party.

Information requested may be non personal information, such as your opinion, or personal information such as your name and email address. The information required will vary depending on the nature of the survey and the stated purpose for the data. If you submit personal information, it will only be processed by Redrow or the third party for the purposes explained.

Links to other websites from Redrow.co.uk

Our website contains links to other websites. If you click on a link and leave our site we do not have any control over the website which you visit, nor can we measure what you do on that site. This Privacy and Cookie Policy only relates to Redrow.

back to top
icons book

Exquisite Magazine

With articles and features designed to help you make the best of your home.

Download a copy
icons hands

Help to Buy

Pay only 80% of the price for a new home, but own 100% with only 5% deposit.

Find out more
icons leaf

Sustainability

Find out more about our vision for a sustainable business.

Find out more